DataScoop.io
Build a list
CQC data help

Download a list of care homes in England for Excel

Build a list of care homes in England without sorting the whole CQC register yourself. Choose an area and service type, preview 25 organisational records free, then download the matching rows as a CSV for £1.99. The file opens in Excel and includes published CQC ratings and bed counts where available. It is for suppliers, researchers and analysts who need a usable list. You can also use CQC's own free downloads if you prefer to filter the source files yourself.

Preview care homes by area and service type See the CQC dataset

Worked example: nursing homes in Devon

Choose the CQC register, set Care home: Yes, Local authority: Devon and Service type: Nursing homes. This gives you a focused list to open in Excel or Google Sheets.

5 example rows from 63 matching records
NameProviderPrimary service typePostcodeOverall ratingLatest check
Spring HouseBRAND Elysium HealthcareNursing homesEX2 4PDRequires improvement2022-08-16
The Harry Care HomeNot providedNursing homesEX39 1JDNot providedNot provided
Pinewood Residential HomeNot providedNursing homesEX9 6JPNot provided2019-08-07
WoodhayesNot providedNursing homesEX2 4LRGoodNot provided
Park Lane Care HomeNot providedNursing homesEX32 9ALGood2018-12-05

The table shows 6 selected columns. The free CSV includes all 32 public columns for these first 5 rows. Blank source values stay blank in the CSV. These are the first matching records in the import, not recommendations or a ranking of care quality.

Source: Care Quality Commission. DataScoop import: 2026-10-11. Rows can change after a new import.

Download 5 example rows freeBuild this list with your own filters

England care-home capacity: September 2026 snapshot

The CQC data imported on 2026-09-25 contains 14,931 care-home locations. 14,928 have a positive bed count, totalling 489,957 recorded beds. These are source registration figures, not beds currently vacant or staffed.

For suppliers and researchers sizing a territory, these are the ten local authorities with the most care-home locations in this snapshot. Counts describe locations, not provider organisations.

Local authorities with the most care-home locations, September 2026
Local authorityCare homesHomes with a bed countRecorded beds
Kent50350315,924
Hampshire48348315,879
Lancashire42442413,645
Essex40840813,328
Surrey39239215,288
West Sussex34234211,062
Norfolk31831810,304
Devon3093098,640
East Sussex3013019,259
Lincolnshire2842849,180

Download the full local-authority capacity table free (CSV). It preserves all 153 authority groups as recorded by the source. Links above open today’s matching records; those can differ from this fixed snapshot.

For individual locations behind these totals, review the CQC care-provider dataset, CSV columns and current sample, then filter by local authority or service type.

Rating completeness

9,543 of 14,931 care-home locations have one of the four standard overall ratings; 5,366 have a blank overall-rating field. A missing rating in this import does not mean CQC has never rated the service.

Imported overall rating or status
Rating or statusLocations
Good7,823
Not recorded5,366
Requires improvement1,223
Outstanding483
Inspected but not rated14
Inadequate14
Insufficient evidence to rate7
No published rating1

Methodology and reuse

Source: Care Quality Commission data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. DataScoop is independent of CQC.

We select records flagged as care homes, group by the recorded local authority, count locations and sum positive bed counts. 3 locations have no positive bed count; we do not treat them as zero-capacity homes. Blank authority and rating fields are labelled “Not recorded”; other rating statuses remain distinct. The full provider register has 57,133 locations and includes other service types.

Import: 2026-09-25; analysis: 2026-09-26. The import date is not the date each rating was issued. These figures are a description of source records, not care-quality advice. Verify an individual service’s latest record with CQC.

Download the aggregate evidence (JSON) · Read the reproducible calculation · Build a current care-home list

Start with an area or the free official source

What is happening

Public records show repeated freedom of information requests asking the CQC for a list of care homes. The standard official route is to download the directory and identify care homes inside the file.

That is why list brokers can charge four-figure annual prices for versions of a public organisational register. You have not missed a simple list-builder on the CQC website.

What it disrupts

  • A basic market-mapping or supplier-list task becomes a file-conversion and filtering exercise.
  • Buying a broker list can mean an annual commitment when you need one current slice.
  • The most commercially tempting alternative is often a personal email list, which is not part of the public register and carries a different legal risk.

Why it happens

  • The public website is lookup-shaped, while the official downloads are bulk files intended for analysis.
  • Useful fields differ between the public directory, the monthly ODS file and the subscription-key API.
  • Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have separate care regulators, so there is no single CQC-backed UK care-home register.

Checks to make now

  • Confirm that England is the geography you need and that CQC-registered locations are the right population.
  • Choose the smallest useful combination of region, local authority, care-home status, service type, specialism and postcode.
  • If one home's current registration is critical to a decision, check its live CQC profile before acting.

Where DataScoop fits

DataScoop maintains a queryable copy of the public CQC directory. The current catalogue contains 57,105 registered locations and was last imported on 2026-10-11.

Filter care homes by region, local authority, service type, specialism, provider or postcode. Preview 25 rows free, then download the matching organisational records as a CSV for £1.99.

Preview care homes by area and service type

Where it fits, and where it does not

Good fit

  • Suppliers, recruiters, researchers and analysts who need the organisational directory in a workable list.
  • Repeat users who want the same filters through CSV, REST API or MCP.

Not the right fit

  • Consumer care recommendations or decisions that require the latest inspection judgement for one home.
  • Manager names or personal email lists: the register is organisational and DataScoop never adds contact enrichment.

Proof and boundaries

Coverage is England only. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland use separate regulators that DataScoop does not currently carry.

The feed contains locations, providers, service types, specialisms, published business details, and the overall CQC rating and bed count where the CQC has published them; newly registered homes show as not yet rated.

DataScoop inherits the official source's publication lag. The import date makes that boundary visible; check the live CQC register for a time-sensitive decision.

There is no customer outcome claim yet. The proof is the visible filter set, free preview, source date and CQC attribution.

Questions people ask

Can I get manager names or email addresses?

No. DataScoop serves the organisational register and deliberately excludes personal contact lists. The current fields include location and provider names, service types, public business addresses, published phone numbers and websites.

Is this every care home in the UK?

No. It covers locations on the CQC register in England. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have separate regulators that DataScoop does not currently carry.

How current is it?

The page shows the current DataScoop import date. DataScoop inherits any delay in CQC's own publishing, so check the live CQC profile when a decision depends on one home's latest status.

Does it include ratings and bed counts?

Yes, from the CQC Syndication API: the published overall rating, the five key-question ratings and the number of beds, where available. A missing overall rating means it is not available in our import. The latest check or inspection date is included where supplied; this is not a rating publication date. The export does not include a separate rating publication date.

Get the public care-home directory into a spreadsheet

Start with the area and service type. Preview the records free before deciding whether the full list is useful.

Preview care homes by area and service type